fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 July 2018

The Policy sets out how Social Disrupt stores and uses the personal data which it collects from individuals in whatever capacity and by whatever means. For information specifically relating to the operation of the KH website https://kellyhoppen.design (the Site) please see the section entitled COOKIES below.

KHI is the provider of the bespoke interior and product design services developed by the internationally renowned designer Kelly Hoppen. The provision of these services requires the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we deal with any personal information we may obtain from you and how you may access, alter, rectify and / or ask us to remove your information from our records. Under data protection legislation KHI is the Data Controller in respect of the personal data which it collects. Our Company Number is 03432260 and our registered address is Unit 5, 3 Vencourt Place, London, W6 9NU. This is also our trading address.

OUR COMMITMENT TO THE PRIVACY OF YOUR DATA

KHI commits:

To keep your information safe and private;
Only to disclose your data to third parties to enable us to carry out our obligations to you;
Not to sell or exchange your data for marketing purposes whether in explicit or pseudonymised form.

KHI will only process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (commonly referred to as GDPR) and current national laws relating to the processing of personal data.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please advise us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information we may collect from you includes, but is not necessarily limited to, personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number and email address.

We will only collect the minimum amount of personal data needed to enable us to carry out any legitimate activities of which you are aware.

We will use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable us to respond to your queries and requests and to deal with any instructions that we accept from you.

We will only share your information with third parties to the extent that it is necessary to enable us to fulfil your requests and instructions.

We may from time to time use your personal details to contact you with information regarding our business services which we believe may be of interest. We consider that we have a legitimate business interest to do so and we will ensure that the impact of such communications is minimal.

You can opt-out of the receipt of marketing information from us by using the unsubscribe/opt-out which will be included with any marketing materials we send you, by writing to the address at the end of this Policy or by email to interiors@kellyhoppen.co.uk.

There are instances where we might have to comply with the law and deal with your personal data for regulatory, legal and compliance purposes. These may include:

  • Compliance with specific legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests; and
  • When we are investigating complaints.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use all personal information you provide to us in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide personal information to us.

THIRD PARTY PROCESSING

We do not currently use third parties to process any personal data which we collect.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have specific rights in respect of your personal data. These are as follows:

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This Policy sets out the purposes for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data and who if anyone we will share your data with.

The right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.

The right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.

The right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.
The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.

The right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.

The right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we are doing so based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you have any questions regarding your rights or want to exercise any of the above rights please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not currently use any form of automated decision making when processing personal data.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small text file which is created on your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the website pages that are being viewed and this can assist the website operator to select the pages that the visitor sees.

Some cookies (Session Cookies) only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid a visitor’s journey around the Site and remember the preferences you have selected during that “session”. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy. They are deleted once the session has ended.

Other cookies (Persistent cookies), are not session-based and remain on a visitor’s computer, so that they can be recognised as a previous visitor when they next visit that website.

Find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

The cookies that we currently use on the Site are:

Type of Cookie How Long Information Retained Function
PEPSessID For length of session only Stores a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission. No personal data is stored in this cookie
.ga 2 years Google Analytics – identifies users returning to a website
.gid 24 hours Google Analytics – collates user activity during a website visit
.gat 1 minute Google Analytics – limits repeated data communication within the system. Does not retain personal data after a session ends.

If our use of cookies changes we will amend this Privacy Policy accordingly. We will place a warning message on the Site if we make any material alterations to this Policy but we recommend that you revisit the Policy from time to time to ensure that you are fully aware of the contents.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU

We do not currently transfer any personal data outside the EU.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, and for any other uses set out in this Policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way or improperly altered or disclosed. In addition, we only authorise access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

GENERAL

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the Policy we will communicate these to you. We recommend however that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and are happy with any changes.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be sent to hello@socialdisrupt.com.